Past Performances - 2007-2011

Upcoming Performances - 2012-2014

March 21st, 23rd, 2015
Vancouver Symphony
Orpheum Theater
Vancouver, Canada
 
Yevgeny Sudbin, Piano

 

 

Mussorgsky: Prelude to Khovanschina
Tchaikovsky: Piano Concerto no. 1
Stravinsky: Symphony in Three Movements
Ravel: Rapsodie Espagnole

 

 

 

Orchestra Sinfonica Nazionale Della RAI Auditorium RAI, P.zza Rossaro
Turino, Italy
 
Paolo Fanale, Nadir
Simone Piazzola, Zurga
Rosa Feola, Leïla
Coro del Teatro Regio di Parma
 
Bizet: Les Pêcheurs de perles (semi-staged)

March 12-13th, 2015

Talea Ensemble
University of Louisville
Louisville, KY
 
Grawemeyer Prize Conference Concert
Repertoire TBD
Jan 23rd, 24th, 2015
Wordless Music Orchestra
Symphony Space, New York City
8pm
Romer: Beasts of the Southern Wild
Film Score Live to the Movie
Featuring composer Dan Romer,  Louis Michot, and Caleb Burhans
MOASTA
St. Louis, Missouri
 
January 14th, 2015
Maggio Musicale Fiorentino
Florence, Italy
 
Pablo Ferràndez, Cello
 
Mussorsgky: Prelude to Khovanschina
Elgar: Cello Concerto in E Minor
Rimsky-Korsakov: Scheherazade
December 3rd-6th, 2014
Workshop Of New Music With
Raphaël Cendo and Isabel Mundry
November 12th-18th, 2014
New York Philharmonic
Avery Fisher Hall
New York, NY
Case Scaglione, Conductor
Joshua Bell, Violin
(Cover Conductor)
Debussy: Prélude à l'après-midi d'un faune
Glazunov: Violin Concerto
Prokofiev: Symphony no. 5

Dec. 31st, 2011

Indianapolis Symphony
Indianapolis, Indiana

Indianapolis Symphony New Year's Eve Gala

Grazia Doronzio, Soprano

 

Dec. 17th-29th, 2011

Repertoire to include:
J. Strauss, Jr.: Overture to Die Fledermaus
J. Strauss, Jr.: The Blue Danube
J. Strauss, Jr.: Unter Donner und Blitz
J. Strauss, Jr.: Kaiserwaltz
Rosas: Sobre Las Olas
Offenbach: Overture to Orpheus In The Underworld
Tchaikovsky: Polonaise from Eugene Onegin
Arditi: Il Bacio
Lehar: Meine Lippen, sie kussen so heiss
R. Strauss: Morgen

 

New York City Ballet

Koch Theater

New York, New York

Dec. 15th, 2011 - 6pm

Dec. 19th, 2011 - 6pm

Dec. 26th, 2011 - 2pm

Dec. 27th, 2011 - 6pm

Dec. 29th, 2011 - 2pm

 

 

Tchaikovsky: "The Nutcracker"

Full Performances with New York City Ballet:

 

Dec. 17th, 2011

Princeton Symphony

Richardson Auditorium

Princeton University

Princeton, New Jersey

Marcy Richardson, Soprano

Mozart, Exsultate Jubilate

as well as works by Vaughan Williams, Anderson, Blake, Tyzik, and Mendelssohn.

 

Dec. 8th, 2011

Kaufmann Concert Hall

92Y, 8pm
New York, NY

"Elliott Carter's 103rd Birthday Concert" An all-star gathering of musicians to celebrate the 103rd birthday of Elliott Carter. The scheduled performers include: Fred Sherry, Nicholas Phan, Rolk Schulte, Miranda Cuckson, Tai Murray, David Fulmer, Michael Nicolas, Jay Campbell, Donald Palma, Jeremy McCoy, Marie Tachouet, Stephen Taylor, Virgil Blackwell, Charles Neidich, Peter Kolkay, Peter Evans, Jim Pugh, Mike Truesdell, Gordon Gottlieb, Bridget Kibbey, and Stephen Gosling.

Elliott Carter: Duettino

                    Figment IV

                    String Trio

                    Bariolage

                    Trije glasbeniki

                    Retracing III

                    Double Trio

                    Retracing

                    Figment V

                    Hiyoku

                    A Sunbeam’s Architecture

                          (world premiere)

Dec. 4th, 2011

New York Youth Symphony

Carnegie Hall, 2pm

New York, New York

Eve Gigliotti, Mezzo-Soprano

Ted Hearne: World Premiere for Orchestra

Bernstein: Symphony no. 1 "Jeremiah"

Tchaikovsky: Symphony no. 4 in F Minor

 

 

Nov. 3rd, 2011

Zuccotti Square, 5pm

Erik Liberman, Narrator

Elizabeth Stanley, The Devil

Nick Choksi, The Soldier

Ensemble includes: JoAnna Farrer, Nathan Botts, Logan Coale, Luke Rinderknecht,

Alicia Lee, Brad Balliett and William Lang.

Stravinsky, "L'histoire du Soldat"

 

 

CityMusic Cleveland

Cleveland, OH

Jan Vogler, Cello

Oct. 12th, 7:30pm - Fairmount Presbyterian Church
Oct. 13th, 7:30pm - St. Colman Church
Oct. 14th, 7:30pm - St. Noel Church
Oct. 15th, 7:30pm - Shrine of St. Stanislaus

Oct. 16th, 2:30pm - St. Mary Church

Nov. 12th-16th, 2011

Sept 28th. - Oct. 8th, 2011

Beethoven: Leonore Overture no. 3

Ligeti: Concert Romanesc
Dvorak: Cello Concerto in B minor

New York City Ballet

Koch Theater, Various Times and Dates

New York, New York

Sept. 11th, 2011

October 5, 2011, 7:30pm:

John Adams, "Fearful Symmetries"

October 8th, 2011, 8pm:

John Adams, "Fearful Symmetries"

Vivaldi, Concerto Grosso in B minor, Op. 3 no. 10

Vivaldi, Concerto Grosso in E major, Op. 3, no. 12

Corelli, Sarabanda, Badinerie e Giga

 

 

Wordless Music Orchestra

Temple of Dendur

Metropolitan Museum of Art, 3:30pm

New York, New York

"REMEMBERING SEPTEMBER 11: ON THE 10TH ANNIVERSARY OF SEPT. 11, 2001"

Ingram Marshall, Fog Tropes II

Osvaldo Golijov, Tenebrae

Alfred Schnittke (arr. Kronos Quartet), Collected Songs Where Every Verse is Filled with Grief (arr. Kronos Quartet)

William Basinski (orch. Maxim Moston), Disintegration Loops dlp 1.1

 

 

July 19th, 2011

Indianapolis Symphony

Ellenberger Park, 5pm

May 22nd, 2011

Strauss, Overture to Die Fledermaus

Tchaikovsky, Capriccio Italien

Haydn, Symphony no. 100, mvmt. 4

Brahms, Hungarian Dance no. 6

Bernstein, Three Dance Episodes from On The Town

Mussorgsky, The Hunt on Fowl's Legs (Baba-Yaga), The Great Gate of Kiev from Pictures at an Exhibition

 

 

New York Youth Symphony

Carnegie Hall, 2pm

New York, New York

Eric Guinivan, Percussion

Wagner, Siegfried's Rhine Journey

Eric Guinivan, Meditation and Awakening for Percussion and Orchestra

Tchaikovsky, Symphony no. 6, Pathetique

 

 

April 15th-16th, 2011

Orchestra Sinfonica Nazionale Della RAI

Auditorium RAI, P.zza Rossaro, 8pm

Turino, Italy

 

Vadim Repin, Violin

Paolo Fanale, Tenor

Vladimir Baykov, Bass

Prokofiev, Overture on Hebrew Themes

Tchaikovsky, Violin Concerto

Rimsky-Korsakov, Mozart and Salieri

 

 

April 14th, 2011

Orchestra Sinfonica Nazionale Della RAI

Lugano, Switzerland, 8pm

 

 

Vadim Repin, Violin

Paolo Fanale, Tenor

Vladimir Baykov, Bass

Prokofiev, Overture on Hebrew Themes

Tchaikovsky, Violin Concerto

Rimsky-Korsakov, Mozart and Salieri

 

 

March 20th - April 8th, 2011

New York City Opera

Koch Theater, 8pm/2pm, var.

New York, New York

March 13th, 2011

"Monodramas" - an evening of 20th-century one-act operas

Schoenberg: Erwartung

John Zorn: La Machine de l’être

Morton Feldman: Neither

 

 

New York Youth Symphony

Carnegie Hall, 2pm

New York, New York

Hahn-Bin, Violin

Mussorgsky: Night on Bald Mountain

                  (original version)

Prokofiev: Overture on Hebrew Themes

Christopher Cerrone: Still Life for Violin and Orchestra

Shostakovich: Symphony no. 5 in D minor

 

 

March 13th, 2011

New York Youth Symphony

Carnegie Hall, 2pm

New York, New York

Hahn-Bin, Violin

Mussorgsky: Night on Bald Mountain

                  (original version)

Prokofiev: Overture on Hebrew Themes

Christopher Cerrone: Still Life for Violin and Orchestra

Shostakovich: Symphony no. 5 in D minor

 

 

Dec 23rd 2010 - Feb. 24th, 2011

Repertoire Conducted as Associate Conductor of

NYCB, 2010-11:

Stravinsky: Symphony in Three Movements

Shostakovich: Piano Concerto no. 2

Part: Tabula Rasa

Vivaldi: Concerto Grosso in B minor, Op. 3 no. 10

Vivaldi: Concerto Grosso in E major, Op. 3, no. 12 Corelli: Sarabanda, Badinerie e Giga

Tchaikovsky: The Nutcracker

Philip Glass: "Rubric and Façades" from Glassworks / "Akhnaten"

Glinka, Valse Fantasie

 

 

New York City Ballet

Koch Theater, Var. Times

New York, New York

Dec. 25th, 2010

New York Youth Symphony

Carnegie Hall, 2pm

New York, New York

Hahn-Bin, Violin

Strauss: Don Juan

Mozart: Concerto for Clarinet and Orchestra

Honstein: Verge for Clarinet and Orchestra

Respighi: Pines of Rome

 

 

Nov. 15th, 2010

New York City Opera

Koch Theater, 1pm

New York, New York

Bernstein: Trouble in Tahiti

Opera Is Instrumental program, featuring the cast of "A Quiet Place" and members of the New York City Opera orchestra.

 

 

Oct. 31st, 2010

New York City Opera

Koch Theater, Var. 8pm/2pm

New York, New York

Strauss: Intermezzo

George Manahan, Music Director

Ryan McAdams, Associate Conductor

 

 

Oct. 15th-17th, 2010

Second Instrumental Unit

Teatro Theater at the Italian Academy, 8pm

New York, New York

 

Anthony Roth Costanzo - Orlando

Mary Mackenzie - Angelica

Karim Sulayman - Medoro

Hai-Ting Chinn - Alcina

Jonathan Dawe: Cracked Orlando, a Fractal-Baroque Opera

World Premiere

 

 

Sept. 12th, 2010

Academy of St. Martin In The Fields

Revelin Fortress Terrace, 9pm

Dubrovnik, Croatia

Julian Rachlin, Violin/Viola

Mischa Maisky, Cello

Tchaikovsky: Variations on a Rococo Theme

Gila Kancheli: Chiaroscuro for Violin/Viola soloist and Orchestra (world premiere)

Beethoven: Symphony no. 3 in E-flat, Eroica

 

 

May 23rd, 2010

New York Youth Symphony

Carnegie Hall, 2pm

New York, New York

Alex Sopp, Flute

Verdi: Overture to La Forza del Destino

Elliot Bark: Shalom for Flute and Orchestra

Strauss: Ein Heldenleben

 

 

March 23rd, 24th, April 2th, 2010

New York City Opera

Koch Theater, Var. 8pm/2pm

New York, New York

Chabrier L'Etoile

 

 

March 22nd, 2010

New York City Opera

Koch Theater, 1pm

New York, New York

March 7th, 2010

Puccini: Madame Butterfly

Opera Is Instrumental program, featuring the cast of Madame Butterfly and members of the New York City Opera orchestra.

 

 

New York Youth Symphony

Carnegie Hall, 2pm

New York, New York

Adam Golka, Piano

Timothy Stulman: Element Cycle

Rachmaninoff: Piano Concerto no. 3 in D minor

Stravinsky: Le Sacre du Printemps

 

 

FOLLOW US:

  • Twitter Social Icon
  • Facebook Social Icon
  • Instagram Social Icon